Well done to everyone who played in this joint competition day and for making such great fun.
The winners of The Invitation event for The Lawson Memorial trophy are:
1st | Greg Cooper & Laura Cooper | 42 points | £50 each |
2nd | Andrea Johnstone & Elliott Ross Johnstone | 38 points | £25 each |
3rd | Pam Townsend & Andrew Waddell | 38 points | £15 each |
(all monies are credited to the members pro shop account)
There were 3 two's scored, winning £14.67 per two, credited to members pro shop account:
Graham Forsyth & Caroline Johnstone
Stephen D Thurlow & Pat Wilson
Nicola M Campbell & James Godfrey
The winners of the Club Mixed for the Menzies Trophy are:
1st | Nick I Hudson & Anne W McMenigall | 38 points | £50 each |
2nd | Hamish D Mundie & Susan M Stephen | 33 points | £25 each |
3rd | Sandra F Ashurst & Stuart Macrae | 33 points | £15 each |
(all monies are credited to the members pro shop account)
There were 3 two's scored winning £24.67 per two, credited to each members pro shop account:
Sandra F Ashurst & Stuart Macrae
Nick I Hudson & Anne W McMenigall
Christine Donaldson & Neil A Whyte
Nearest the Pin and Longest Drive Prizes (bottle of wine to be collected from Club Office)
Nearest the pin 10th ladies: Fiona Hamilton (playing with Robert Hamilton)
Nearest the pin 7th men: Bob Yardley (playing with Joyce Yardley)
Longest drive 14th ladies: Alison Murchie (playing with Jamie Dunnett)
Longest drive 17th men: Bob Yardley (playing with Joyce Yardley)
Many thanks for your participation and support.
Results | Score | ||
1st | Greg Cooper & Laura Cooper (/Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 41 | |
2nd | Nick I Hudson & Anne McMenigall | 38 | |
3rd | Andrea Johnstone & Elliott Johnstone (/Swanston Ltd) | 38 | |
4th | Pam Townsend & Andrew Waddell (Gogarburn Golf Club/Innerleithen) | 37 | |
5th | Nicola M Campbell & JAMES GODFREY (/Gullane Golf Club) | 35 | |
6th | Bob Yardley & Joyce Yardley (Ravelston/) | 34 | |
7th | Louise A Duff & Mark Fergie (/Bass Rock Golf Club) | 34 | |
8th | Andrew Brodie & Mhairi M Stephen (/Glasgow) | 33 | |
9th | Hamish Mundie & Susan Stephen | 33 | |
10th | Sandra F Ashurst & Stuart Macrae | 33 | |
11th | Graham Forsyth & Caroline Johnstone (/Galashiels) | 33 | |
12th | Una Fleming & Andy Thomson (/Merchants of Edinburgh Golf Club) | 32 | |
13th | Jill L Shepherdson & Martin Shepherdson | 32 | |
14th | Jamie F Dunnett & Alison Murchie | 32 | |
15th | Valerie J Aitchison & Dave Simpson | 32 | |
16th | David Hunter & Sheila Hunter (/Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 32 | |
17th | Amanda Lambert & Bill Lambert (/Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 32 | |
18th | D Anne Fergusson & Duncan Mennie (/Craigielaw) | 31 | |
19th | Ann Bunker & Peter Gillespie (Gatehouse/) | 31 | |
20th | Frances Douglas & David Thomson (/Ravelston) | 31 | |
21st | Elaine Fell & Ian Kerr (Unknown/Dunbar) | 31 | |
22nd | Alyson Irvine & Edward Irvine (/Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 30 | |
23rd | Chloe Johnstone & Michael D S Johnstone (/Unknown) | 30 | |
24th | Clifford Gordon & J Hope McBeath (/Dunblane New) | 30 | |
25th | Bill Anderson & Kerry Anderson | 30 | |
26th | Christine Donaldson & Neil A Whyte | 30 | |
27th | Clare MacKay & Colin Pearse | 30 | |
28th | Fiona Hamilton & Robert J Hamilton (/Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 29 | |
29th | Jackie M Thurlow & Keith Wilson (/Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 29 | |
30th | Ailsa Cook & David Fell (/Away Home Club) | 29 | |
31st | Duncan Campbell & Hilary Duggua (/Auchterarder) | 28 | |
32nd | Britt Johnstone & Ken Johnstone | 28 | |
33rd | Jack Duthie & Marie Truswell (/Ratho Park) | 28 | |
34th | Stephen D Thurlow & Pat Wilson (/Ratho Park) | 28 | |
35th | Ian McPherson & Lesley M McPherson (/Blairgowrie) | 27 | |
36th | Catriona Flockhart & Steven Flockhart | 27 | |
37th | Bill Cuthbert & Margaret Fletcher (/Mortonhall Golf Club) | 27 | |
38th | Charlie Bryden & Jean Bryden (Dundas Parks/Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 27 | |
39th | Alan Duthie & Carol Grant (/Ravelston) | 27 | |
40th | Christine Shaw & Jim Tait | 27 | |
41st | Martin Fell & Marie Vandepeear (Unknown/Dunbar) | 26 | |
42nd | David Cutter & Wendy Cutter Unknown | 26 | |
43rd | D Fergus Nicholson & Heather Thomson (/Gullane) | 26 | |
44th | C Leslie R Hutchison & Judy Hutchison | 26 | |
45th | Jacqueline K Sansbury & Steve R Sansbury (/Unknown) | 25 | |
46th | Simon Francey & Liz Mendl Cooper Unknown | 25 | |
47th | Emma Clark & Ryan Warrick (/Dumfries & County) | 24 | |
48th | Liz Duthie & James Peden (/Gullane) | 24 | |
49th | Ian Forsyth & Denise Mitchell | 24 | |
50th | Joanne Doddie & John Doddie | 24 | |
51st | David Hourston & Morag E MacPherson (/Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 23 | |
52nd | Barbara Eakins & Douglas Eakins Unknown | 23 | |
53rd | Suzanne Aikman & Stephen Stuart (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh/Ravelston) | 23 | |
54th | Donald Wilson & Lindsey N Wilson (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh/) | 23 | |
55th | Anna Bee & George Bee (/Turnhouse Ltd) | 23 | |
56th | Alison Duthie & Bill Truswell (Unknown/Baberton) | 21 | |
57th | Geoff D Y Payne & Jane Payne (/Ravelston) | 21 | |
58th | Christine Sharp & James Sharp (/Gullane Golf Club) | 17 | |
59th | Alex Cormack & Caroline Ritchie (/Carlisle Golf Club) | 16 |