Murrayfield Golf Club - Junior Open
Boys Results & Prizes
Pringle Quaich - Handicap Boys Winner 2014: - Alexander Reid
Results | Net | Prize |
1st Alexander Reid(13) Mortonhall Golf Club | 66 | £60.00 |
2nd Cameron Wanstall(16) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 67 BIH | £40.00 |
3rd Paul Aitken(11) Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd | 67 | £30.00 |
4th Fraser Wanstall(26) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 68 BIH | £20.00 |
5th David Dunn-Butler(10) Liberton Golf Club | 68 BIH | £10.00 |
A.N. Huett - Scratch Boys Winner: - John Butler
Results | Gross | Prize |
1st John Butler(8) Liberton Golf Club | 73 | £60.00 |
2nd Ross Callan(4) Bathgate Golf Club | 74 BIH | £40.00 |
3rd Conor Farrell(2) Kilspindie Golf Club | 74 | £30.00 |
4th Eric McIntosh(5) Murrayfield Golf Club | 75 BIH | £20.00 |
5th Charlie Yuille(6) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 69 | £10.00 |
Girls Results & Prizes
Robertson Trophy - Handicap Winner: - Hannah Darling
Results | Nett | Prize |
1st Hannah Darling(22) Broomieknowe Golf Club | 70 | £15.00 |
2nd Carys Irvine(25) Swanston New Golf Club | 74 | £10.00 |
Lindsay Trophy - Scratch Girls Winner: - Katie Darling
Results | Gross | Prize |
1st Katie Darling(16) Ravelston Golf Club | 90 | £15.00 |
2nd Lauren Metcalfe(18) Murrayfield Golf Club | 91 | £10.00 |
Please note that no one individual can win more than one prize. All prizes will be sent to either the winners home address or home club in the form of SGU vouchers.
Many thanks for all that attended and made this such a great day.
We look forward to seeing you back at Murrayfield Golf Club at one of next years Open Events.
Kind regards
Ian W Gordon
Club Manager
Results | Gross | |
1st | John Butler(8) Liberton | 73 |
2nd | Ross Callan(4) Tantallon | 74 |
3rd | Connor Farrell(2) Away Home Club | 74 |
4th | Eric S McIntosh(5) | 75 |
5th | Charlie Yuille(6) Gullane | 75 |
6th | Ben Rooney(6) Away Home Club | 76 |
7th | Rory Henderson(5) Turnhouse Ltd | 77 |
8th | David Rudd(5) Longniddry | 77 |
9th | Paul Aitken(11) Aberdour | 78 |
10th | David Dunn-Butler(10) Away Home Club | 78 |
11th | Craig Docherty(6) Turnhouse Ltd | 78 |
12th | Andrew Benson(4) West Lothian | 79 |
13th | Alexander Reid(13) Mortonhall | 79 |
14th | Ronan Higgins(6) North Berwick | 79 |
15th | Stuart Thurlow(10) | 79 |
16th | Christopher Algeo(3) Longniddry | 79 |
17th | David Lamont(5) | 79 |
18th | Lewis Govenlock(6) Swanston Ltd | 80 |
19th | Angus C Rigby(8) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 80 |
20th | Connor Wilson(9) Castle Park | 80 |
21st | Ben Mace(11) Away Home Club | 81 |
22nd | Finlay Goodlad(8) Tantallon | 81 |
23rd | Ben Anderson(14) Crail Golfing Society | 82 |
24th | Nathan McCulloch(5) Kingsknowe | 82 |
25th | Conor O'Toole(9) Craigmillar Park | 82 |
26th | Cameron Wanstall(16) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 83 |
27th | Jake Edgcombe(12) Baberton | 83 |
28th | Sam Goldsmith(12) | 83 |
29th | Liam Currid(12) Gullane | 84 |
30th | Leigh W Lawson(6) Swanston Ltd | 84 |
31st | Graeme Gillies(6) Away Home Club | 84 |
32nd | Mattie McKenzie(9) | 85 |
33rd | Robb Hawthorn(9) | 85 |
34th | Aaron Hall(9) Kilspindie | 85 |
35th | Jack Hogarth(14) Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd | 86 |
36th | Cameron Adam(17) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 86 |
37th | Aamar Saleem(14) New St Andrews | 86 |
38th | Katie Darling(19) Ravelston | 87 |
39th | Greig Dighton(13) Swanston Ltd | 87 |
40th | Matthew Foot(11) Longniddry | 87 |
41st | Kieran Wyness(8) Gullane | 88 |
42nd | Calum Brown(15) Away Home Club | 88 |
43rd | Lauren H Metcalfe(21) | 88 |
44th | Hannah Darling(25) Broomieknowe | 89 |
45th | Cameron Gallagher(11) Longniddry | 89 |
46th | Kyle Irvine(12) Longniddry | 89 |
47th | M C J Cannon(16) Baberton | 91 |
48th | Arran Hastings(12) Craigielaw Golf Club | 91 |
49th | James Tweedie(13) | 91 |
50th | Sean Benson(14) Away Home Club | 92 |
51st | Benjamin Hogbin(14) Uphall | 93 |
52nd | Fraser Wanstall(26) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 94 |
53rd | Aidan Spence(19) | 95 |
54th | Fraser C J Smith(25) | 95 |
55th | Ryan Foggo(23) Uphall | 95 |
56th | Connor McCathie(22) Turnhouse Ltd | 95 |
57th | Ciaran Paterson(19) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 95 |
58th | Carys Irvine(28) Craigielaw | 96 |
59th | James Taylor(24) Away Home Club | 96 |
60th | Julia Smith(21) | 98 |
61st | Alexander Fraser(25) Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh | 98 |
62nd | Jamie Hogarth(19) Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd | 99 |
63rd | Lewis Irvine(20) Longniddry | 99 |
64th | Christopher Strachan(17) Bathgate | 99 |
65th | Fraser Wright(15) | 100 |
66th | William A Tweedie(22) | 100 |
67th | Jamie Fulton(16) Glenbervie | 101 |
68th | Callum R Hattersley(23) | 104 |
69th | Jemma L Metcalfe(27) | 106 |
70th | Jonathan Graham(32) | 107 |
71st | Lochlan Currie(18) Glencorse | 115 |
72nd | Callum Allison(5) Away Home Club | NR |
73rd | Steven Sinclair(10) Ratho Park | NR |
74th | Andrew I Grant(21) | NR |